Covid-19 Social Media - Mask Guidelines
Covid-19 Social Media - Mask Maintenance
Banner - IG Social Media (Online Gambling)
Randshow Banner - 3 (2)
previous arrow
next arrow

POPIA NOTIFICATION

The Gauteng Gambling Board (“GGB”) is required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act  No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA“). POPIA is a data protection legislation in South Africa that was created to, among other things, control how personal information (being any personally identifiable information) can be obtained, used and shared (i.e. ‘processed’ – being any operation or activity or any set of operations). As of 1 July 2021, POPIA is fully effective and enforceable and, as such, GGB is required to comply with its provisions whenever it processes personal information of data subjects – a data subject is any person to whom personal information relates. This can be both natural and juristic persons. For purposes of GGB, and by way of example, this includes licensees (including prospective licenses), service providers, and other stakeholders. 

As a responsible party (the party who “determines the purpose of and means for processing [the] personal information” of a licensee or prospective licensee), GGB is committed to the 8 (eight) minimum conditions of POPIA, namely: Accountability, Processing Limitation, Purpose Specification, Further Processing Limitation, Information Quality, Openness, Security Safeguards, and Data Subject Participation. GGB has put measures in place to ensure it upholds each of these conditions. Please refer to GGB’s Privacy Policy located at www.ggb.org.za to understand how GGB processes your personal information. For more information on how we process your personal information, please contact the Acting Chief Operations Officer, Mr. Lucky Lukhwareni on 011 581 4800.

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Address

125 Corlett Drive, 
Johannesburg, 2018
South Africa. 

Contacts

Phone : (011) 581 4800
Fax       : (011) 581 4903

Email: info@ggb.org.za    

Map View

GGB Official Logo

© Copyright 2019 Gauteng Gambling Board- All Rights Reserved